Myrtle
Myrtus communis
Description
Myrtle, commonly called mortella, is an elegant evergreen shrub, thornless and compact in habit, which easily reaches two metres in height. Although the members of its family number in the thousands, myrtle is the only member of the Myrtaceae to be found in Europe, the others are in fact found in Australia and in the tropical regions.
Leaves
The pretty leaves of myrtle, leathery and persistent, are ovate or ovate-lanceolate in shape with entire margins; they are around four centimetres long and of a particularly bright green. When crushed or broken up, the leaves of this shrub give off a pleasant fragrance that recalls the scent of orange and is due to the presence of myrtenol, an oil with balsamic properties.
Flowers
The creamy white flowers, with showy golden stamens, bloom from June to September, they are solitary, very light in appearance, simple in form, delightfully fragrant.
Fruits
Myrtle fruits ripen in autumn, they are small ovoid berries, violet-black in colour and fleshy in texture, which are much liked by birds.
Exposure
Myrtle loves the sun and wants an open, airy position. Where winter temperatures fall below zero, myrtle should be planted in a sheltered position or protected during the coldest months.
Propagation
Myrtle is usually propagated by air layering; another effective method of reproduction, to be used in summer, consists of taking cuttings from the current year's shoots. Those who prefer to sow can do so in September, using a rich, light substrate.
Growth
The new plants, however they have been obtained, are planted out in their second year and, while they are young, it is important to water them regularly. Another necessary early care is to shade the young plants with matting during the first months after planting. Myrtle bushes tolerate being clipped into topiary shapes.
Harvesting
The flowers are picked in July-August, as soon as they open; the leaves all year round; the berries in autumn.
Storage
Flowers, leaves and berries, after being dried in the sun, are stored in tightly closing boxes.
Properties
IN THE KITCHEN: Myrtle leaves and berries are widely used, throughout the Mediterranean area, to flavour meat and fish dishes. Another use of myrtle is to flavour wines and liqueurs. Finally, a balsamic drink suited to the coldest days is myrtle tea, which is made by putting a few small myrtle leaves in the teapot together with the usual tea blend.
Beauty
The essence extracted from myrtle flowers is much used in perfumery and cosmetics, and makes up the well-known Acqua degli angeli (“angels' water”), which has marked tonic and astringent properties, excellent for the skin. A decoction of myrtle leaves added to bath water also, or rubbed directly on the skin, has a toning effect.
Health
A decoction of myrtle leaves (half a handful of leaves boiled for ten minutes in half a litre of water), sweetened with honey and taken by the spoonful during the day, is helpful in cases of inflammation of the respiratory tract, catarrh and bronchitis. A decoction of leaves and flowers, boiled for about twenty minutes and applied externally, has a decongestant action on the skin and on the mucous membranes of the mouth; it is also indicated for inflammation of the vagina.
Curiosity
Since ancient times myrtle, because of its undoubted beauty, was consecrated to the deities of love and dedicated to Venus. This shrub was much loved by both the Greeks and the Romans: a wreath of myrtle crowned the winners of contests and poets. Its flowers, traditionally considered to bring good luck, were part of the wedding bouquet.